French v. Carson City
[…] Unlike in Carey, where the plaintiff was arrested for refusing to provide identifying information and the Ninth Circuit held the statute criminalizing such was unconstitutional, here the plaintiff had already been arrested and was later charged because he had represented himself as someone else in order to avoid detection for a probation violation. Carey says nothing about the constitutionality of the statute under which plaintiff was charged in this case.

Under Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 199.280(3), a "person who, in any case or under any circumstances not otherwise specially provided for, willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his or her office shall be punished . . . [w]here no dangerous weapon is used in the course of such resistance, obstruction or delay, for a misdemeanor." At a minimum, an undisputed fact of this case is that plaintiff refused to place his arms behind his back to be handcuffed despite being ordered to do so. Accordingly, the deputies had probable cause to charge plaintiff with resisting a public officer.