French v. Carson City
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 574.105(a), it is unlawful for a person to "willfully and maliciously . . . beat [or] strike . . . a police animal." Here, the deputies observed plaintiff striking the police canine on the head repeatedly, a fact plaintiff does not deny. Although plaintiff asserts the violence was an act of "instictive self-defense" in response to an unlawful arrest, the court has already held that the arrest was lawful. Given plaintiff's striking of the canine during the arrest, probable cause existed to charge plaintiff with mistreatment of a police animal.

Under Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 205.463(2), "a person who knowingly (a) [o]btains any personal identifying information of another person; and (b) [u]ses the personal identifying information to avoid or delay being prosecuted for an unlawful act, is guilty of a category C felony. . . ." Plaintiff does not deny that he used his brother's name to avoid detection for a probation violation, and in fact plaintiff pleaded guilty to that charge. Accordingly, no claim of malicious prosecution can be based on this charge.

Plaintiff's argument based on Carey v.