French v. Blum (In re Davis)
[…] Biro Mfg. Co., 15 Ohio St.3d 339, 341-42 (1984) (adopting the Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Law under Ohio law); Ohayon v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Ill., 91 Ohio St.3d 474, 476 (2001).

The parties direct the court to no facts indicating the law of any other state should apply.
--------

Pursuant to the agreement signed by both Debtor and Good for the purchase of the Joule Laser from Sciton, both parties would have had an ownership interest in the Laser at the time the Laser was delivered. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.42(B) (providing that "title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods, despite any reservation of a security interest. . ."). This is true notwithstanding any attempt by Sciton to retain title until after the April 1, 2012, final payment was received by it. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1302.42(A) (providing that "[a]ny retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in goods shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest"); Ohio Rev.