Fremont Nat. Bank Trust Co. v. Beerbohm
[…] Beerbohm was first called as a witness by the bank. During this examination, she was questioned by the bank regarding the foregoing matters. Later, Beerbohm testified on her own behalf. During her examination in chief on this occasion, she testified that she helped Clara Shaffer write checks and pay her bills. Nothing else was said during her direct testimony concerning this subject. When she was asked during cross-examination for explanations of specific checks, she objected.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-611(2) (Reissue 1985) provides in pertinent part: "Cross-examination should be limited to the subject matter of the direct examination . . . . The judge may, in the exercise of discretion, permit inquiry into additional matters as if on direct examination." We have held that the extent, scope, and course of cross-examination rest within the discretion of the trial court, and the ruling of the trial court will not be disturbed in the absence of an abuse of that discretion. Nixon v. Harkins, 220 Neb. 286, 369 N.W.2d 625 (1985).