Fremont Bank v. Subacute Medical Services
[…] C. The Seatons Are Not Exonerated from Liability on the 2000 Note Under Civil Code Section 2819

Finally, the Seatons contend that, even if the Guaranty is continuing and the 2000 Note is within its scope, they are exonerated from liability under Civil Code section 2819 because the 2000 Note "with its higher interest rate and different terms, materially altered the obligations of the Seatons under the previous guaranty." Again, we disagree.

Civil Code section 2819 provides: "A surety is exonerated, except so far as he or she may be indemnified by the principal, if by any act of the creditor, without the consent of the surety the original obligation of the principal is altered in any respect, or the remedies or rights of the creditor against the principal, in respect thereto, in any way impaired or suspended. . . ." Section 2819 "applies only where there is a material alteration of the principal obligation in a manner not originally contemplated by the surety." (R. P. Richards, Inc. v. Chartered Construction Corp.