Fremantlemedia North America, Inc. v. Hilb, Rogal & Hobbs
[…] The trial court found Fremantle’s claims for professional negligence, breach of an oral contract, and declaratory relief barred by the applicable two-year statute of limitations. In addition, it rejected Fremantle’s argument that the matter should be governed by New York law’s three-year limitations period. We affirm.

Code of Civil Procedure section 339, subdivision 1 provides in pertinent part that among the actions that must be commenced within two years is “[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing....”