Freitas v. Geisinger Health Plan
[…] Plfs.' Br. in Opp. to Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss, Doc. 62 at 13 n.2 (emphasis added). Yet Defendant's Answer does not reference the Employer Plans at all. See Ans., Doc. 21. This is likely because the Employer Plans were not yet in the record when Defendants filed their first Motion to Dismiss.

Plaintiffs' next argument relies on ERISA's text and the United States Department of Labor's ("DOL") federal regulations interpreting ERISA. Specifically, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants have violated 29 U.S.C. § 1133 by failing to follow the procedures outlined in 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1. Section 1133 provides that providers of employee benefit plans "shall provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits under the plan has been denied, setting forth the specific reasons for such denial, written in a manner calculated to be understood by the participant." Title 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 applies 29 U.S.C. § 1133 by "set[ting] forth minimum requirements for employee benefit plan procedures pertaining to claims for benefits by participants and beneficiaries."