Freitag v. Bill Swad Datsun
[…] The trial judge apparently found that defendant's conduct constituted unfair or deceptive consumer sales practices under R.C. 1345.02 as those practices are defined by the substantive rules quoted above and then assessed treble damages as provided in R.C. 1345.09(B).

R.C. 1345.09 reads in pertinent part as follows:

"For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:

"(A) Where the violation was an act prohibited by section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code, the consumer may, in an individual action, rescind the transaction or recover his damages.