Freitag v. Bill Swad Datsun
[…] There was also a difference in the way the two automobiles were equipped, and there is no evidence to indicate that plaintiff was unable to purchase an automobile without the extra equipment with which the 1980 model was delivered. Nor was there evidence concerning the relative base prices of comparable 1979 and 1980 models. The only measure of damages clearly supported by the record is the plaintiff's loss of his bargain on trade-in allowance — plaintiff lost $650 due to defendant's breach.

The court also found that defendant had violated R.C. 1345.02, which reads in pertinent part as follows:

"(A) No supplier shall commit an unfair or deceptive act or practice in connection with a consumer transaction. * * *"

R.C. 1345.05(B)(2) provides that the Director of Commerce may adopt substantive rules defining acts or practices that violate R.C. 1345.02. Pursuant to R.C. 1345.05(B)(2), the director has adopted these substantive rules:

"[Ohio Adm.