Freij v. St. Peters Evangelical Lutheran Church
[…] That statute provides for yearly reductions of 5% of weekly payments payable to workmen's compensation recipients who have reached the age of 65. The board held that a 1974 amendment to that statutory provision, 1974 PA 184, precluded further reductions in the amount of benefits payable to plaintiff.

The plaintiff in this case suffered an injury compensable under the Workmen's Compensation Act on August 13, 1970. At that time, plaintiff was 62 years old and received a continuing award of weekly benefits. At the time of plaintiff's injury, MCLA 418.357; MSA 17.237(357), provided as follows:

"When an employee who is receiving weekly payments or is entitled to weekly payments reaches or has reached or passed the age of 65, the weekly payments for each year following his sixty-fifth birthday shall be reduced by 5% of the weekly payment paid or payable at age 65, but not to less than 50% of the weekly benefit paid or payable at age 65, so that on his seventy-fifth birthday the weekly payments shall have been reduced by 50%; after which there shall be no further reduction for the duration of the employee's life. In no case shall weekly payments be reduced below the minimum weekly benefit as provided in this act."

This provision was amended, effective July 2, 1974, by 1974 PA 184, which added the following subsection: