Freer v. Freer
[…] As a result, the alleged contract was simply excluded from the purview of the statute of frauds, see id., and the district court erred in holding otherwise.

Because we conclude that the district court erred in determining that the one-year provision of the statute of frauds applied to bar enforcement of the alleged contract, we need not address Janice's alternate assertion regarding the doctrine of part performance.
--------

C. Attorney Fees

Janice requests an award of attorney fees pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(1). Idaho Code Section 12-120(1) provides, in pertinent part:

[I]n any action where the amount pleaded is thirty-five thousand dollars ($35,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney's fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney's fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made on the defendant not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action . . . .
The amount pled in this case was less than $35,000. Although Janice was the prevailing party on appeal, there has been no evidence presented of a written demand for payment of the claimed amount at least ten days prior to commencement of this action.