Freer v. Freer
[…] Accordingly, the district court's factual finding of Janice's donative intent was clearly erroneous and its holding that the funds constituted a gift was incorrect as a matter of law.

B. Statute of Frauds

Janice further contends that the district court erred in determining that the one-year provision of the statute of frauds barred enforcement of the oral agreement. Idaho's statute of frauds is found in I.C. § 9-505. Section 9-505 provides that "an agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof" is invalid, unless the same or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged or by his or her agent. Courts construe this statute narrowly. Mackay v.