Freemason St. Area Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Norfolk & Dr. Mark S. Sinesi
[…] A. Freemason Has Standing to Pursue this Matter.

As a threshold matter, the Court finds that Freemason has standing to request that the Court enjoin Sinesi from taking steps to demolish Grandy House.

The suit underlying the request for preliminary relief is a Petition for Declaratory Judgment. Under Virginia's Declaratory Judgment Act, the Court has the power to issue declaratory judgments in "cases of actual controversy" and in "instances of actual antagonistic assertion and denial of right." Va. Code § 8.01-184 (2015 Repl. Vol.). This statute is remedial and is to be "liberally interpreted and administered with a view to making the courts more serviceable to the people." Id. § 8.01-191. "A plaintiff has standing to bring a declaratory judgment proceeding if he has 'a justiciable interest' in the subject matter of the litigation, either in his own right or in a representative capacity." Bd. of Supervisors v.