Freemason St. Area Ass'n, Inc. v. City of Norfolk & Dr. Mark S. Sinesi
[…] Va. Real Estate Comm'n v. Bias, 226 Va. 264, 269, 308 S.E.2d 123, 125 (1983). Freemason therefore will bear the heavy burden of proving at trial that, "considering the record as a whole, a reasonable mind would necessarily come to a different conclusion," i.e., that emergency demolition of the structure is not required. Id. Based on the limited information known at this time, the Court finds that Freemason likely will not be able to satisfy this burden.

Judicial review of USBC decisions normally is governed by the Virginia Administrative Process Act. See Va . Code § 36-114 (2014 Repl. Vol.) ("Proceedings of the [State] Review Board shall be governed by the provisions of the Administrative Process Act (§ 2.2-4000 et seq.), except that an informal conference pursuant to § 2.2-4019 shall not be required.").

Perhaps more importantly, Freemason's apparent failure to exhaust its administrative remedies could be fatal.