Freeman v. White
[…] Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) (2006); Nadeau, 545 P.2d at 1062 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. 26-1-118) ("The county departments of social services are designated by statute as agents for the State Department of Social Services for the administration of public assistance and welfare-related activities in the respective counties."). Further, county departments of social services are bound to act "in accordance with the rules and regulations of the state department." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 26-1-118(1) (2006); see also id. § 26-1-118(2) ("The county departments . . . shall report to the state department at such times and in such manner and form as the state department may from time to time direct."); id. § 26-1-119 et seq. (setting forth further provisions that place county departments squarely within the purview of the state department of human services).