Freeman v. State
[…] The court simply overruled the objection and admitted the recorded statement. When the State sought to introduce a recording of the second interview, Freeman again objected and the State responded that “the issue of voluntariness has already been addressed and [the State] would request the court allow this into evidence.” The court responded: “All right. I find that the statement was freely and voluntarily given as previously ruled. I'll admit it over the objection of the defense.” Freeman contends that this constituted an improper comment on the evidence by the court, violating OCGA § 17–8–57, and necessitating a new trial. This is correct.

OCGA § 17–8–57 reads:


It is error for any judge in any criminal case, during its progress or in his charge to the jury, to express or intimate his opinion as to what has or has not been proved or as to the guilt of the accused. Should any judge violate this Code section, the violation shall be held by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals to be error and the decision in the case reversed, and a new trial granted in the court below with such directions as the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals may lawfully give.

Determining the voluntariness and, consequently, the admissibility of a defendant's statement in a criminal case is a two-step process.