Freeman v. Ortiz
[…] (Taylor Decl., Exhibits A and B, ECF No. 9-2 at 3-17.) Petitioner has not previously pursued any post-conviction relief and his projected release date is March 25, 2024. (Taylor Decl., Ex. C, ECF No. 9-2 at 18-20) II. DISCUSSION

Available at https://www.bop.gov/inmateloc/.

A. Motion to Appoint Counsel

Petitioner filed a motion to appoint counsel under 28 U.S.C. § 1915(e)(1), based on his indigency, lack of legal knowledge and limited access to legal materials. (Mot. to Appoint Counsel, ECF No. 2.) In habeas proceedings, motions for appointment of counsel are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B)), which provides:

(2) Whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who— ...

(B) is seeking relief under section 2241, 2254, or 2255 of title 28.

A district court, in exercising its discretion, "must first decide if the petitioner has presented a nonfrivolous claim and if the appointment of counsel will benefit the petitioner and the court." Reese v. Fulcomer, 946 F.2d 247, 263-64 (3d Cir. 1991) superseded on other grounds by statute.