Freeman v. LMA & SAI 1433 Wilshire LLC
[…] If in proper form, the dismissal is effective immediately.' [Citation.] 'The entry is a ministerial, not a judicial, act, and no appeal lies therefrom.'"]; Catlin Ins. Co., Inc. v. Danko Meredith Law Firm, Inc. (2022) 73 Cal.App.5th 764, 771 (Catlin) ["dismissal was immediately effective upon the tender of the request to the clerk"]; Law Offices of Andrew L. Ellis v. Yang (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 869, 876 ["A request for a dismissal is usually effective upon filing, and no other action by the clerk or the court is required."]; see § 581, subd. (b)(1) ["An action may be dismissed in any of the following instances: [¶] (1) [w]ith or without prejudice, upon written request of the plaintiff to the clerk, filed with papers in the case, or by oral or written request to the court at any time before the actual commencement of trial, upon payment of the costs, if any."].)

Even where a complaint (or a cross-complaint) is dismissed, a trial court has jurisdiction to rule on the merits of a special motion to strike as a predicate to an award of attorneys' fees under section 425.16, subdivision (c)(1), where a party files a motion for attorneys' fees and costs.