Freeman v. Kiamesha Concord
[…] Determination of the issues in this Small Claims Part case requires a present construction of the meaning of language contained in section 206 Gen. Bus. of the General Business Law as it applies to current widespread and commonplace practices and usages in the hotel and resort industry. Although the pertinent statutory provision has essentially been in effect since its original enactment ninety years ago (L. 1883, ch. 227, § 3), there appears to be no reported decision which directly construes or interprets its meaning and applicability.

THE STATUTORY LANGUAGE

The relevant portion of section 206 reads as follows:

"No charge or sum shall be collected or received by any * * * hotel keeper or inn keeper for any service not actually rendered or for a longer time than the person so charged actually remained at such hotel or inn * * * provided such guest shall have given such hotel keeper or inn keeper notice at the office of his departure. For any violation of this section the offender shall forfeit to the injured party three times the amount so charged, and shall not be entitled to receive any money for meals, services, or time charged."

THE BASIC ISSUE

Is a resort hotel which contracts with a guest for a minimum weekend or other fixed minimum period stay, in violation of section 206 Gen.