Freeman v. Harris County
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Freeman v. Harris County

Court of Appeals of Texas, First District, Houston
Aug 31, 2005
No. 01-04-00148-CV (Tex. App. Aug. 31, 2005)

Opinion

No. 01-04-00148-CV

Opinion issued August 31, 2005.

On Appeal from the 164th District Court, Harris County, Texas, Trial Court Cause No. 2003-11144.

Panel consists of Justices JENNINGS, HANKS, and MIRABAL.

Section 6(a)(7) provides in pertinent part that, "any medical examiner, or his duly authorized deputy, shall be authorized, and it shall be his duty, to hold inquests with or without a jury within his county, when the person is a child who is younger than six years of age and the death is reported under Chapter 264 [of the] Family Code."



OPINION


Appellant, Octavish Freeman, appeals the trial court's order dismissing his negligence claim against appellee, Harris County, Texas ("the County"), for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction.