Freeman v. Freeman
[…] See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b) (West 2012). When service allegedly occurred in this case, Kirk was in North Carolina, not Illinois, so even if said service was sufficient, which we have not found it was, subsection 2-209(b)(1) would not apply. Likewise, Kirk is not and has never been domiciled in Illinois. Further, there is no evidence or allegation that Kirk ever did business in Illinois. Thus, Illinois lacks general jurisdiction over Kirk. ¶ 48 The final channel through which Jacqueline could satisfy her burden under the long-arm statute is under subsection 2-209(c) of the Code, which is known as the "catchall provision." See 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2012). Subsection 2-209(c) allows a court to "exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Khan, 2016 IL App (4th) 150435, ¶ 82. Due process requires that the defendant has certain minimum contacts with the state such that maintenance of the suit does not offend traditional notions of fair play and substantial justice. International Shoe Company v.