Freeman v. Freeman
[…] Id. ¶ 36. The determination of whether the minimum contacts test has been satisfied hinges on whether general or specific jurisdiction is being sought. Id. ¶ 44 "Specific or case-linked jurisdiction, ***, depends on an affiliation between the forum and the underlying controversy (i.e., an activity or occurrence that takes place in the forum State and is therefore subject to the State's regulation)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Khan v. Gramercy Advisors, LLC, 2016 IL App (4th) 150435, ¶ 77. Subsection 2-209(a) of the Code governs specific jurisdiction, and lists the following 14 grounds by which a defendant may subject himself to Illinois jurisdiction:
"(1) The transaction of business within this State;

(2) The commission of a tortuous act within this State;

(3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real estate situated in this State;

(4) Contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this State at the time of contracting;

(5) With respect to actions of dissolution of marriage, declaration of invalidity of marriage and legal separation, the maintenance in this State of a matrimonial domicile at the time this cause of action arose or the commission in this State of any act giving rise to the cause of action;

(6) With respect to actions brought under the Illinois Parentage Act of 1984, as now or hereafter amended, or under the Illinois Parentage Act of 2015 on and after the effective date of that Act, the performance of an act of sexual intercourse within this State during the possible period of conception;

(7) The making or performance of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State;

(8) The performance of sexual intercourse within this State which is claimed to have resulted in the conception of a child who resides in this State;

(9) The failure to support a child, spouse or former spouse who has continued to reside in this State since the person either formerly resided with them in this State or directed them to reside in this State;

(10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or control of any asset or thing of value present within this State when ownership, possession or control was acquired;

(11) The breach of any fiduciary duty within this State;
(12) The performance of duties as a director or officer of a corporation organized under the laws of this State or having its principal place of business within this State;

(13) The ownership of an interest in any trust administered within this State; or

(14) The exercise of powers granted under the authority of this State as a fiduciary." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a) (West 2012).
On the other hand, "[g]eneral or all-purpose jurisdiction is jurisdiction over a defendant based on a forum connection unrelated to the underlying suit (e.g., domicile)." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Khan, 2016 IL App (4th) 150435, ¶ 77. Subsection 2-209(b) of the Code relates to general jurisdiction and allows a court to exercise jurisdiction against any person who:
"(1) Is a natural person present within this State when served;

(2) Is a natural person domiciled or resident within this State when the cause of action arose, the action was commenced, or process was served;

(3) Is a corporation organized under the laws of this State; or

(4) Is a natural person or corporation doing business within this State." 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b) (West 2012).
¶ 45 Kirk argues that Jacqueline cannot satisfy her burden under the long-arm statute because none of the foregoing requirements for either specific or general jurisdiction apply.