Freeman v. Freeman
[…] "Personal jurisdiction may be established either by service of process in accordance with statutory requirements or by a party's voluntary submission to the court's jurisdiction." BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP v. Mitchell, 2014 IL 116311, ¶ 18. Because we have already determined that it is unclear whether service of process was performed in accordance with the statutory requirements, we now look to whether Kirk voluntarily submitted to the court's jurisdiction. ¶ 40 Section 2-301(a) of the Code sets forth the manner in which a party may contest jurisdiction. In relevant part, it states:
"(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described in section 2-619.1. Unless the facts that constitute the basis for the objection are apparent
from papers already on file in the case, the motion must be supported by an affidavit setting forth those facts." 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a) (West 2012).
Additionally, section 2-301(a-5) explains when waiver to a jurisdictional objection occurs, specifically stating: