Freeman v. Freeman
[…] As a result, the only affidavit that we rely on is included in the record on appeal, dated September 30, 2013, and bears the signature of Jacqueline. ¶ 35 Turning to our examination of the only affidavit properly before this court, we find that said affidavit does not evidence proper service on Kirk. In determining whether proper service of process occurred, we look to section 2-208 of the Code, which sets forth the requirements for personal service outside the state. Section 2-208(b) of the Code reads:

"The service of summons shall be made in like manner as service within this State, by any person over 18 years of age not a party to the action. No order of court is required. An affidavit of the server shall be filed stating the time, manner and place of service. The court may consider the affidavit, or any other competent proofs, in
determining whether service has been properly made." 735 ILCS 5/2-208(b) (West 2012).
"Personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state resident is dependent upon strict compliance with section 2-208 of the [Code]. Where there has not been strict compliance, there is no personal jurisdiction." In re Marriage of Lewis, 213 Ill.