Freeman v. D'Ull
[…] The fourth cause of action asserts that all of the defendants are liable to plaintiff for the amount of the Judgment because, by accepting the distributions which they received from the Transfers, defendants wrongfully and unlawfully preferred themselves to SNV, Inc.'s creditors, including plaintiff.

Debtor and Creditor Law (DCL) § 273-a provides that:

[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages . . . is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment.