Freeman v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Plaintiff argues the ALJ did not assign the appropriate weight to the medical opinions submitted into evidence. Unless the physician is a treating source, which carries a presumptively controlling weight, the ALJ is responsible for determining the weight of medical opinions. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.927(d)(2); 404.1527(d)(2).

Under the regulations, a "treating source" includes physicians, psychologists, or "other acceptable medical source[s]" who provide, or have provided, medical treatment or evaluation and who have, or have had, an ongoing treatment relationship with the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.902. An ongoing treatment relationship will exist when "medical evidence establishes that [claimant] see[s], or ha[s] seen, the source with a frequency consistent with accepted medical practice..." § 404.1502. Non-treating sources are physicians, psychologists, or other acceptable medical sources who have examined the claimant but do not have, or did not have, an ongoing treatment relationship with them. § 416.902.