Freeman v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus, the record affirmatively establishes the affidavit was "a part of" the warrant in accordance with Code § 19.2-56, thereby strengthening the presumption of regularity. Offering no evidence to the contrary, defendant clearly failed to carry his burden to "prov[e] the warrant . . . illegal or invalid" for an infirmity arising from an insufficient description of the objects sought by police or otherwise violative of Code § 19.2-56. See Lebedun, 27 Va. App. at 710-12, 501 S.E.2d at 432-34; Code § 19.2-56.

Defendant next maintains "the description of the items to be seized was overly broad" but, again, his argument is without merit.

Code § 19.2-54 expressly prohibits issuance of a "general warrant for the search of a house, place, compartment, vehicle or baggage." See U.S. Const. amend IV; see also Va. Const. art. 1, § 10. "The 'distinct objective'" of such limitations "'is that . . . searches deemed necessary . . . be as limited as possible;' . . . to prevent 'a general, exploratory rummaging in a person's belongings.'" Moyer v.