Freeman v. Campbell
[…] A "mortgagee in possession" is one who takes possession of the mortgaged land by virtue of an agreement between him and the mortgagor and in recognition of the relation between them, and on a bill to redeem brought by the mortgagor must account for the income of the property. Section 2927 of the Civil Code declares, however: "A mortgage does not entitle the mortgagee to the possession of the property, unless authorized by the express terms of the mortgage; but, after the execution of the mortgage, the mortgagor may agree to such a change of possession without a new consideration." The taking possession of the land by Campbell after the death of Anderson was not by virtue of any agreement between them, and consequently conferred no additional right upon him as mortgagee.