Freeman v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] This is a powerful statement that it is essentially [game] over in terms of the debtor's interest." Tr. of S.J. Hearing, Appellant's ER at 149. Thus, after a bank receives an order to withhold, it is liable to the FTB for any losses—suggesting that ownership really lies with the FTB.

Third, like the bank in question, the debtor in question also may not contest the transfer of Available Funds to the FTB. California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 19381 states that "no . . . legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against this state or against the officer of this state to prevent or enjoin the . . . collection of any tax under this part . . . ." Such sweeping language grants the FTB broad protection from challenges to their tax-collecting powers. See also Postal Service, 467 U.S. at 523 (analogizing an order to withhold to a judgment of a court).