Freeman v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Freeman Decl. ¶¶ 2, 7, Ex. 1; Appellant's ER at 32-37. California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 18670(a) empowers the FTB to serve a delinquent taxpayer's bank with an Order to Withhold, so that the bank can directly transmit to the FTB either the amount that the taxpayer owes (the "Amount Due") or the amount of the taxpayer's funds in the bank's possession (the "Available Funds"), whichever is less. See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18670(a). Section 18670(a) provides:

The Franchise Tax Board may by notice, served personally or by first-class mail, require any . . . person . . . having in their possession, or under their control, any credits or other personal property or other things of value, belonging to a taxpayer or to an employer or person who has failed to withhold and transmit amounts due pursuant to this article, to withhold, from the credits or other personal property or other things of value, the amount of any tax, interest, or penalties due from the taxpayer . . . and to transmit the amount withheld to the Franchise Tax Board at the times that it may designate.