Freeman v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] Appellee's Brief (dkt. 11) at 20. The FTB interprets the 10-day processing period in Section 18670(a) as simply administrative, allowing the bank to gather the funds and remit them to the state, without providing any leeway for the taxpayer. See id. at 18-19.

Freeman responds that an order to withhold does not take effect until the10-day period has lapsed and the bank has completed transferring the funds to the FTB. Appellant's Opening Brief (dkt. 8) at 2,10. She considers the Order to Withhold in this case to be "incomplete." Id. at 8-10. Freeman bolsters her point by comparing Section 18670(a) with Section 6703(a). Id. at 10. Section 6703(a) states that the "notice of levy shall have the same effect as a levy pursuant to a writ of execution." Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 6703(a). Freeman contends that because Section 6703(a) explicitly extinguishes the debtor's interest in the funds, and Section 18670(a) does not, the Order to Withhold that her bank received pursuant to Section 18670(a) did not immediately terminate her interest.