Freeman v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18674(a). Thus, an order to withhold is binding on both the bank and debtor. See Kanarek v. Davidson, 85 Cal. App. 3d 341, 345-46 (1978) (determining that compliance with an order to withhold is required despite conflicting claims to funds).

Fourth, and relatedly, because a taxpayer cannot prevent the FTB's collection under an order to withhold, the sole remedy envisioned in the California Tax Code is the ability to seek a refund after the FTB has already obtained the Funds. See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 19382 (stating that "any taxpayer claiming that the tax computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the [FTB] for the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid."). See also Postal Service, 467 U.S. at 512, 513 (explaining that liability under an order to withhold cannot be contested until after the tax has been paid and a refund action brought.).