Freeman v. Cal. Franchise Tax Bd.
[…] b. The Context of Section 18670(a)

Moving beyond the text of Section 18670(a), the California Revenue and Taxation Code as a whole and other authority support the interpretation of Section 18670(a) as immediately transferring ownership to the FTB, even before the 10-day period lapses.

i. Other Tax Sections

Four sections of the California Revenue and Taxation Code are especially instructive.

First, California Revenue and Taxation Code Section 18674(a) states that, upon receipt of an Order to Withhold, a bank "shall" comply with the Order "without resort to any legal or equitable action in a court of law or equity." Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18674(a). The word "shall" again communicates a binding requirement: a bank must comply without litigating or contesting the order.