Freedom Unlimited v. Taylor Lane Yacht & Ship, LLC
[…] As a result, the injunction was lifted, the proceedings in federal court were stayed, and Freedom Unlimited appealed.

II.

We review a district court's order to "stay a limitation action arising under the Limitation Act and to modify a related injunction for abuse of discretion." Offshore of the Palm Beaches, Inc. v. Lynch, 741 F.3d 1251, 1257 (11th Cir. 2014). An error of law is an abuse of discretion. Id.

III.

The Limitation Act generally provides that the shipowner's liability "shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight," at least for certain claims. 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). Qualifying claims are "those arising from any embezzlement, loss, or destruction of any property, goods, or merchandise shipped or put on board the vessel, any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without the privity or knowledge of the owner." Id. § 30505(b). As we have described it, the Act functions by "limiting the physically remote shipowner's vicarious liability for the negligence of his or her water-borne servants." Suzuki of Orange Park, Inc. v. Shubert, 86 F.3d 1060, 1064 (11th Cir. 1996).