Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Meurer
[…] The agency Defendants were served on March 28 and 29, 2019. (See Dkts. 7, 8.)

In his R&R regarding Plaintiff's renewed motion, Judge Levy recommended that the Court deny Plaintiff's motion for default judgment with leave to re-file upon the submission of proof of compliance with the notice requirement of the RPAPL § 1304. (R&R, Dkt. 36 (hereinafter “Dkt. 36”), at 6.) Section 1304 of the RPAPL requires as a condition precedent to bringing a foreclosure action that a lender send notice “by registered or certified mail and also by first-class mail to the last known address of the borrower, and to the residence that is subject of the mortgage,” at least 90 days before that lender can commence a foreclosure action. N.Y. REAL PROP. ACTS. §§ 1304(1)-(2).