Freedom Mortg. Corp. v. Bushey
[…] CIT Bank N.A. v. Schiffman, 999 F.3d 113, 116 (2d Cir. 2021) (quoting Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Spanos, 102 A.D.3d 909, 910 (2d Dep't 2013)).

Under § 1306, each lender, assignee, or mortgage loan servicer must file certain information with the Superintendent of the New York State Department of Financial Services within three days of filing the RPAPL 1304 notice. RPAPL § 1306. Among other information, the § 1306 filing must include “the name, address, last known telephone number of the borrower, and the amount claimed as due and owing on the mortgage.” Id. § 1306(2). Where the foreclosure action involves “a mortgage on a residential property containing not more than three units,” the RPAPL requires that the summons contain an additional notice. RPAPL § 1320.