Freedman v. U.S.
[…] See, e.g., Rice Investment Co. v. United States, 625 F.2d 565, 568 (5th Cir. 1980) ("The lien is effective from the date of assessment of the tax and has aptly been described as a secret lien. . . . [A]gainst the rest of the world, including the taxpayer himself, the federal tax lien . . . [is] effective upon assessment without any need for public notice."). When the assessment is made, the tax liability "may be collected by. . . a proceeding in court, but only if . . . the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6502. "If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable." Id.