Freedman v. U.S.
[…] When the assessment is made, the tax liability "may be collected by. . . a proceeding in court, but only if . . . the proceeding begun . . . within 10 years after the assessment of the tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6502. "If a timely proceeding in court for the collection of a tax is commenced, the period during which such tax may be collected by levy shall be extended and shall not expire until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable." Id.

Under 26 U.S.C. § 6325 (a), "the Secretary [of the Treasury] shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax not later than 30 days after the day on which . . . (1) [t]he Secretary finds that the liability for the amount assessed, together with all interest in respect thereof; has been fully satisfied or has become legally unenforceable." However, if "the Secretary determines that a certificate of release . . . of a lien . . . was issued erroneously or improvidently, . . . and if the period of limitation on collection after the assessment has not expired, the Secretary may revoke such certificate and reinstate the lien." 26