Freedman v. U.S.
[…] As described earlier, the federal tax lien which resulted from the 1983 assessment was effective against Plaintiff upon the date of the assessment and "without any need for public notice." Rice Investment Co. v. United States, 625 F.2d 565, 568 (5th Cir. 1980). Additionally, Defendant obtained a favorable judgment on Plaintiffs tax liability in 1990, namely within the ten year period provided by 26 U.S.C. § 6502 for collection on such a liability through a court proceeding. As a result, Defendant's time period for collecting on the judgment was extended and was not to expire "until the liability for the tax (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising from such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable." 26 U.S.C. § 6502. Accordingly, the statute of limitations on collection had not expired, as Plaintiff argues, when the IRS issued and filed its "Revocation of Certificate of Release of Federal Tax Lien" in 2002.