Freed v. State
[…] Freed's comment does not dispel the inference that the size of the pills "didn't matter" to his customers. Nor does it dispel the reasonable inference that he was buying 50 pills for resale, not for his own personal use. --------

IV. Enhanced Sentencing

Relying on Price v. State, 405 Md. 10 (2008), Freed contends that the circuit court erred in using § 5-905 of the Criminal Law Article to double his sentence on more than one count arising from the same transaction. The State concedes error.

Section 5-905 of the Criminal Law Article provides, in pertinent part:

(a) A person convicted of a subsequent crime under this title is subject to:

(1) a term of imprisonment twice that otherwise authorized;

(2) twice the fine otherwise authorized; or

(3) both.


* * *

(d) A sentence on a single count under this section may be imposed in conjunction with other sentences under this title.
(Emphasis added.)

In Price v. State, 405 Md. at 29, the Court of Appeals vacated the defendant's enhanced sentences, holding that "only one of them may be doubled under [§ 5-905]."