Free the Fathers, Inc. v. State
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(c)(1) — (3).

The corporation contends the Chancellor misinterpreted the Act by failing to recognize that it was exempt and then misapplied the Act by applying it to the corporation. What the corporation fails to acknowledge, however, is that it failed to fulfill a condition precedent to being eligible for either exemption. That condition precedent is the submission of a statement and the requisite information required by the Act to qualify for the exemption. As Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(d) expressly and clearly provides, any charitable organization that claims to be exempt and that intends to or does solicit charitable contributions "shall submit, to the secretary of state, a statement of the name, address and purpose of the organization and a statement setting forth the reason for the claim for exemption. This statement shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state and shall be sworn to or affirmed by the principal officer of the charitable organization." Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(d).

The corporation argues that it requested the exemption in a 1991 letter written by John Davies to the Department, in which he stated, "Free the Fathers would be exempt from registration under [the statute]."