Free the Fathers, Inc. v. State
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(d).

Any charitable organization that claims to be exempt from the registration provisions . . . and which intends to or does solicit charitable contributions shall submit, to the secretary of state, a statement of the name, address and purpose of the organization and a statement setting forth the reason for the claim for exemption. This statement shall be on a form prescribed by the secretary of state and shall be sworn to or affirmed by the principal officer of the charitable organization. . . .

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(d)(2002).

The Act also affords two exemptions that are at issue in this case. One pertains to small charitable organizations, ones which "[do] not intend to solicit and receive and does not actually raise or receive gross contributions . . . from the public in excess of thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) during a fiscal year. . . ." Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(a)(2). The other makes bona fide religious institutions exempt from the Act. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(a)(1). Subsection (c) of § 48-101-502 defines bona fide religious institutions for the purpose of this section to include: