Free the Fathers, Inc. v. State
[…] The corporation additionally claims that the Department does not have the authority to ask the following question, "Does more than 50% of your support come from the organization with which you are affiliated?" We find the question relevant to whether an organization is "an integral part" of a "Bona fide religious institution" as described in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-502(c). Accordingly, we find no error with the Department asking the question.

The corporation argues the Secretary of State exceeded his authority with the imposition of civil penalties totaling $40,000. As Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-101-514(a)(1) provides, "the secretary of state . . . may impose a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each and any violation of this part or a rule thereunder." The Department assessed a $5,000 civil penalty based on the corporation's failure to register for each of eight years, 1996-2003, the aggregate of which is $40,000. We, therefore, find no merit to this issue.

THE FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT