Fredriksson v. Sikorsky Aircraft Corp., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs did not provide choice of law analysis. Rather, they argued that "Connecticut is by far the more convenient forum, as American law-either federal or Connecticut-will apply to plaintiffs' claims, whether they are based on federal maritime law, Connecticut law based on diversity of citizenship of the parties (including Connecticut product liability law), or DOSHA." [Doc. #169 at 39]. Defendants, on the other hand, state that DOSHA "appears to afford plaintiff's their exclusive remedy. . . ." 46 U.S.C. § 30302. [Doc. #106 at 24].

Under the DOHSA, "[w]hen the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond three nautical miles from the shore of the United States, the personal representative of the decedent may bring a civil action in admiralty against the person or vessel responsible." 46 U.S.C. § 30302. DOHSA clearly applies in the present case because plaintiffs' decedents died on the high seas in Tallinn Bay, in the territorial waters of Estonia, well beyond three nautical miles from the shores of the United States. See Jennings v.