Fredrickson v. Gersh
[…] The order also stated that the Trustee "may file a motion for attorney's fees and costs—which issue the Court bifurcated at trial."

Following denial of Frederickson's motion for new trial, he filed a timely notice of appeal from the May 19, 2015 order. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.108(b).)

An order of the probate court determining title to personal property is appealable. (Prob. Code, §§ 850, 1300; In re Estate of Redfield (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 1526, 1534, fn. 4.) Probate Code section 1300 states in relevant part: "In all proceedings governed by this code, an appeal may be taken from the making of, or the refusal to make, any of the following orders: [¶] . . . [¶] (k) Adjudicating the merits of a claim made under Part 19 (commencing with Section 850) of Division 2."

CONTENTIONS