Fredrick v. City of Brunswick
[…] Sections 35-1-7 and 35-8-2 of the Georgia Code define law enforcement officers as peace officers rather than municipal officers. In his Complaint, Plaintiff describes Defendant Merritt as a detective. Doc. 1-1 at 5. Thus, as a law enforcement officer, Defendant Merritt would have been required to file his oath with his department or agency, not the probate court. Taking Plaintiff's factual allegations as true, Plaintiff cannot show Defendant Merritt violated Georgia law in any way by failing to file his oath with the probate court. Even so, O.C.G.A. § 45-3-10 provides, “The official acts of an officer shall be valid regardless of his omission to take and file the oath, except in cases where so specially declared.” Therefore, a failure to file an oath in the appropriate place would not render any action taken by an officer illegal and would not affect the validity of the criminal proceedings against him in any way.