Frederick v. State
[…] Garrett observed the car traveling in the center of Interstate 35 with no headlights. Garrett pursued appellant, but could not catch up to his car.

Several days later, appellant was arrested while sleeping in his car at his mother's home. The jury found appellant guilty of the offense of evading arrest with a vehicle as alleged in the indictment.

II. ANALYSIS

Appellant contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to establish that the arrest was lawful and appellant knew the peace officer was attempting to arrest him.

Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code establishes the elements of the offense of evading arrest or detention: "A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer or federal special investigator attempting to arrest or detain him." Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(a). The offense is a third degree felony if "the actor uses a vehicle while the actor is in flight." Tex. Penal Code § 38.04(b)(2).