Frazier v. Transunion
[…] Lehigh Cnty. Domestic Rel. Ct., 621 Fed.Appx. 125, 130 (3d Cir. 2015) (per curiam) (affirming dismissal of defamation claim on § 1681h(e) preemption grounds); Yurkovic v. New Jersey Higher Educ. Student Assistance Auth., No. 16-5339, 2019 WL 7602361, at *6 (D.N.J. July 15, 2019) (“Apart from Plaintiff's conclusory allegations set forth in his complaint, . . . no evidence has been provided to the Court indicating that any Defendant acted with malice or willful intent. Plaintiff's common law defamation claim is therefore preempted by the FCRA and is dismissed [pursuant to 1681h(e)].”).

Section 1681h(e) states in relevant part:

[N]o consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C § 1681h(e).

Frazier also purports to present a conspiracy claim by alleging that Connexus and TransUnion “have worked together to unlawfully infringe and invade upon” his right to privacy.