Frazier v. State
[…] State, 596 N.W.2d 893, 896 (Iowa 1999) (interpreting provision to require showing of sufficient reasons why any ground for relief asserted in a postconviction relief petition was not previously asserted on direct appeal). Citing Adcock v. State, 528 N.W.2d 645, 647 (Iowa Ct. App. 1994), the State responds Frazier need not show "sufficient reason" for failing to raise the newly discovered evidence issue earlier. We assume without deciding that the State is correct and, accordingly, do not address the ineffective assistance of counsel issue.

III. Newly Discovered Evidence .

Iowa Code section 822.2(4) authorizes postconviction relief applications where "[t]here exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." An applicant alleging this ground as the basis for postconviction relief must show: (1) the evidence was not discovered until after judgment; (2) the evidence could not have been discovered earlier through the exercise of reasonable diligence; (3) the evidence is material to the issue, not