Frazier v. Radio Shack Corp.
[…] ii. Prescribed LEDL Claims

Discrimination claims brought under Louisiana law are subject to a one-year prescriptive period. La. R.S. 23:303(D). "This one-year prescriptive period commences to run from the day injury or damage is sustained." King v. Phelps Dunbar, L.L.P., 743 So. 2d 181, 187 (La. 1999). The one-year prescriptive period for LEDL claims is suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, but no such suspension "shall last longer than six months." La. R.S. 23:303(D).

In its entirety, La. R.S. 23:303(D) reads: "Any cause of action provided in this Chapter shall be subject to a prescriptive period of one year. However, this one-year period shall be suspended during the pendency of any administrative review or investigation of the claim conducted by the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or the Louisiana Commission on Human Rights. No suspension authorized pursuant to this Subsection of this one-year prescriptive period shall last longer than six months."

Here, Frazier's most recent claim under the LEDL appears to arise from the promotion of Michael Marvin to Store Manager, which Frazier believes to have occurred after his termination, on June 28, 2008. (Doc. 111 at p. 4).