Frazier v. Office of Child Support Enf't
[…] Jeffery asserts that the inclusion of Paige as a third plaintiff unnecessarily and unfairly triplicated the appellees’ arguments in favor of OCSE's paternity complaint. Jeffery asserts that this resulted in the case being set up in a three-against-one style in which the appellees could make separate arguments and were able to build on each other's arguments.

We conclude that Jeffery has not demonstrated error by the trial court in joining Paige as a party to the case. The relevant statutes are as follows. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-104(3) provides that a petition for paternity may be filed by "[a] person for whom paternity is not presumed or established by court order." Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-105(c) provides:

Any person eighteen (18) years of age or above to whom support was owed during his or her minority may file a petition for a judgment against the nonsupporting parent or parents.