Frazier v. Office of Child Support Enf't
[…] Jeffery asserts that this resulted in the case being set up in a three-against-one style in which the appellees could make separate arguments and were able to build on each other's arguments.

We conclude that Jeffery has not demonstrated error by the trial court in joining Paige as a party to the case. The relevant statutes are as follows. Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-10-104(3) provides that a petition for paternity may be filed by "[a] person for whom paternity is not presumed or established by court order." Arkansas Code Annotated section 9-14-105(c) provides:

Any person eighteen (18) years of age or above to whom support was owed during his or her minority may file a petition for a judgment against the nonsupporting parent or parents. Upon hearing, a judgment may be entered upon proof by a preponderance of the evidence for the amount of support owed and unpaid.

Pursuant to a plain reading of these statutes, Paige, now an adult, was authorized to pursue both the establishment of paternity and child support when the trial court made her a party in this case. Jeffery has made no showing as to why these statutes do not compel her participation as a party.