Frazier v. Johnson
[…] Furthermore, Frazier cannot claim before this Court that the imposition of her sentence somehow violated the Constitution because she failed to raise any constitutional claim to the Supreme Court of Virginia. Frazier did not "`fairly present'" to the Supreme Court of Virginia a claim that the severity of her sentence ran afoul of constitutional precepts. Baldwin, 541 U.S. at 29 ( quoting Duncan, 513 U.S. at 366). If Frazier were to attempt now to present such a constitutional claim to the Supreme Court of Virginia, that court would find the claim procedurally barred pursuant to Virginia Code Section 8.01-654(B)(2). That statute provides, in pertinent part, that a petition for a writ of habeas corpus "shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing. . . . No writ shall be granted on the basis of any allegation the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." Va. Code Ann. 8.01-654(B)(2) (West 2010). Frazier knew about the length of her sentence when filing her state habeas petition. Section 8.01-654(B)(2) bars her bringing this claim here, and it constitutes an independent and adequate state procedural rule. See George v.