Frazer Exton Development v. Kemper Environmental, Ltd.
[…] In this case, since New York does not have a law regulating bad faith practices in claims handling — and Pennsylvania does — the laws conflict. And, because it is undisputed that FED and the CFM Facility are located in Pennsylvania, and the Binder and Final Policy were sent to both Marsh and FED in Pennsylvania and were negotiated in Pennsylvania, and Kemper fails to allege that New York or any other state has a closer nexus to the tort, the Court will apply Pennsylvania law to the bad faith claim.

2. Liability Under Pennsylvania's Bad Faith Statute

Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa. C.S. § 8371, creates a statutory remedy for the bad faith conduct of insurers. The statute provides that:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith towards the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.

(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.

(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
42 Pa. C.S. § 8371. In order to establish bad faith, FED must establish that Kemper (1) "lacked a reasonable basis for denying benefits," and (2) "knew or recklessly disregarded its lack of a reasonable basis." Kilmer v. Connecticut Indem.