Frayman v. Douglas Elliman Realty, LLC
[…] See Fla. Stat. §§ 475.278(2)(a)–(f) ; see also Century Land Dev., L.P. v. Weits , No. 07-14377-Civ, 2009 WL 252091, at *2 (S.D. Fla. Feb. 2, 2009) ("In lieu of a fiduciary relationship, [ section] 475.278(2)(a) sets forth specific duties that a transaction broker owes to a principal, including a duty to deal honestly and fairly, use skill, care, and diligence, and to ensure limited confidentiality." (alteration added; citation omitted)).

Section 475.278 creates a presumption that "all licensees are operating as transaction brokers unless a single agent or no brokerage relationship is established, in writing, with a customer." Fla Stat. § 475.278(1)(b). The statute further provides:

Duties of a single agent must be fully described and disclosed in writing to a buyer or seller either as a separate and distinct disclosure document or included as part of another document such as a listing agreement or other agreement for representation. The disclosure must be made before, or at the time of, entering into a listing agreement or an agreement for representation or before the showing of property, whichever occurs first.

Id. § 475.278(3)(b)(1).

Defendants assert "Frayman fails to allege that he and any of the DE Defendants entered into a single agent relationship in writing. Instead, Mr.