Frayman v. Douglas Elliman Realty, LLC
[…] Hopper v. Solvay Pharms., Inc. , 588 F.3d 1318, 1324 (11th Cir. 2009) (quotation marks and citation omitted).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Count I

Frayman alleges the DE Defendants violated their duties under section 475.278, Florida Statutes, as single agents or transaction brokers. (See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 113–26). Defendants contend this claim must be dismissed against the DE Defendants as single agents. (See Mot. 4–5).

Defendants do not challenge Count I as to the DE Defendants’ duties as transaction brokers under section 475.278. (See Mot. 4–5).

Section 475.278 provides that a Florida real estate licensee "may enter into a brokerage relationship as either a transaction broker or as a single agent with potential buyers and sellers." Fla. Stat. § 475.278(1)(a). A single agent is "a broker who represents, as a fiduciary, either the buyer or seller but not both in the same transaction." Id. § 475.01(1)(k); see also id. § 475.278(3)(a) (enumerating "[t]he duties of a real estate licensee owed to a buyer or seller who engages the real estate licensee as a single agent" (alteration added)). By contrast, "[a] transaction broker provides a limited form of representation to a buyer, a seller, or both in a real estate transaction but does not represent either in a fiduciary capacity or as a single agent." Id. § 475.278(2) ; see also id. § 475.01(1)(l).

Although the common law "recognize[d] a fiduciary relationship between transaction brokers and their clients," section 475.278 "replaced the common law fiduciary duty with a more narrowly-defined set of statutory duties." Combe v. Flocar Inv.