Frawley v. City of Lake Worth
[…] Frawley. If he did, it was argued, the officer acted under that duty and not gratuitously.

The trial court concluded that since Lieutenant Smith was outside the jurisdiction of the Village of Palm Springs at the time of the incident, he had no duty to render assistance under the circumstances. Accordingly, the trial court found that the police officer qualified under section 768.13(2)(a) as one ". . . who gratuitously and in good faith renders emergency care or treatment at the scene of an emergency. . . ." The court then went on to conclude that if the police officer was not liable, the Village of Palm Springs could not be liable. Consequently, the trial court denied plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment and entered summary final judgment in favor of the Village of Palm Springs.