Fratus v. Obert, 88-2619 (2001)
[…] Carbone, 590 A.2d 398, 400 (R.I. 1991)). The obligation of the Fund to any claimant is statutorily capped at $300,000 per claimant for a covered claim, but apart from that limit, the fund shall "[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of its obligation on the covered claims and to that extent shall have all of the rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent." Id. at 306 (citing §§ 27-34-8(a)(1)(iii), 27-34-8(a)(2)). The act further directs the fund to "[i]nvestigate claims brought against the fund and adjust, compromise, settle, and pay covered claims to the extent of the fund's obligation." Id. at 306 (citing § 27-34-8(a)(4)).