Fratus v. Obert, 88-2619 (2001)
[…] Section 27-34-2.

This Court is analyzing the claim of Tilcon prior to the settlement agreement having been reached because the question arose whether the Fund acted improperly in failing to defend Tilcon in the same manner as American Universal would have had it not become insolvent. (The claim at the present juncture remains a subrogation claim or a claim for payment to an insurer, which is specifically excluded from the definition of "covered claim" under § 27-34-5(8)(ii)(C) of the statute.) This Court has determined thus far that Tilcon had a "covered claim" with the Fund within the meaning of the statute for indemnification of plaintiffs' claimed losses. (Prior to settlement, it was an "unpaid claim submitted by a claimant, which arose out of and was within the coverage and subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this chapter applies issued by an insurer who became an insolvent insurer on or after July 1, 1988". § 27-34-5(8).) But for the insolvency of American Universal, Tilcon's claim for indemnification would have been covered by Able's policy with American Universal.