Fratus v. Contra Costa Cnty. Dep't of Conservation
[…] (Weber v. Langholz (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 1578, 1587.) The question is therefore whether, if the declaration were found to be false, "criminal sanctions of perjury might apply" on the basis of the paralegal's signature or the attorney's subsequent declaration. (Ancora-Cintronelle Corp. v. Green (1974) 41 Cal.App.3d 146, 150.) A certification substantially similar to, "I certify (or declare) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct," exposes the declarant to sanctions for perjury if the document is false. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2015.5.)

The Fratuses' attorney's initial declaration concluded with the statement, "I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct of my own personal knowledge." Likewise, the attorney's declaration explaining why she had not personally signed the first document ended with the statement, "I declare under penalty under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct of my own personal knowledge."