Fratus v. Contra Costa Cnty. Dep't of Conservation
[…] The DCD is not prejudiced by our reliance on the second declaration. That pleading did not "raise new issues not included in the original pleadings and upon which the [DCD] had no opportunity to defend"; it only confirmed the fees the Fratuses incurred and explained why the paralegal wrote on the original declaration. (Lavely v. Nonemaker (1931) 212 Cal. 380, 385.) That discussion responded to the arguments raised by the DCD in opposition to the Fratuses' motion. C. Arbitrariness or Caprice of the DCD

Section 800 provides for recovery of attorney fees incurred while contesting a "determination of any administrative proceeding" when "it is shown that the . . . determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct," but the statute does not define "arbitrary or capricious." Though "[t]he phrase 'arbitrary or capricious' has no precise meaning," courts recognize "conduct not supported by a fair or substantial reason may be categorized as arbitrary and capricious." (Madonna v.