Fratus v. Cnty. of Contra Costa
[…] IV. Recovery Under Section 800 is Limited to $7 , 500

The trial court concluded that plaintiffs were limited to $7,500 in attorney fees under Government Code section 800. Plaintiffs asserted that they should have been awarded $30,000, the equivalent of $7,500 per plaintiff and $7,500 for each of the two structures at issue in the administrative proceeding. While we are returning this matter to the lower court for reconsideration of attorney fees, as guidance on remand, we conclude the trial court was correct in awarding only $7,500 under this statute.

Government Code section 800, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part: "In any civil action to appeal or review the award, finding, or other determination of any administrative proceeding under this code or under any other provision of state law, . . . if it is shown that the award, finding, or other determination of the proceeding was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof in his or her official capacity, the complainant if he or she prevails in the civil action may collect from the public entity reasonable attorney's fees, computed at one hundred dollars ($100) per hour, but not to exceed seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500), if he or she is personally obligated to pay the fees in addition to any other relief granted or other costs awarded."

In Reeves v. City of Burbank (1979) 94 Cal.App.3d 770, 780 (Reeves), the plaintiff had requested the appellate court to allow additional attorney fees incurred in defending the judgment on appeal.