Frasier v. Gallagher
[…] The court accepted that verdict.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

I. MOTION FOR ADDITUR

The court will first consider the motion for additur. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-228b ("No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable"); Jeffries v. Johnson, 27 Conn.App. 471, 478, 607 A.2d 443 (1992) (holding that a court should give parties an opportunity to accept an additur before setting aside a verdict). Section 52-216a of the General Statutes provides that "[i]f the court concludes that the verdict is inadequate as a matter of law, it shall order an additur, and upon failure of the party so ordered to add the amount ordered by the court, it shall set aside the verdict and order a new trial."

An additur is an "extraordinary remedy." Turner v. Pascarelli, 88 Conn.App. 720, 723-24, 871 A.2d 1044 (2005). It should be ordered rarely. Saleh v. Ribeiro Trucking, LLC, 303 Conn. 276, 280, 32 A.3d 318 (2011) (considering a remitter).