Frasier v. Gallagher
[…] I am simply asking you to review your thought processes once more to make sure you have considered all relevant factors. I am giving you a new verdict form, which you should use if you decide to change your verdict.

The jury returned after a short time deliberating, and once again came back with a verdict of $ 13, 713.49 in economic damages but zero noneconomic damages. The court accepted that verdict.

LEGAL ANALYSIS

I. MOTION FOR ADDITUR

The court will first consider the motion for additur. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-228b ("No such verdict may be set aside solely on the ground that the damages are inadequate until the parties have first been given an opportunity to accept an addition to the verdict of such amount as the court deems reasonable"); Jeffries v. Johnson, 27 Conn.App. 471, 478, 607 A.2d 443 (1992) (holding that a court should give parties an opportunity to accept an additur before setting aside a verdict).