Fraser v. Superintending Sch. Comm. of Old Town
[…] The properties and risks associated with an insulation blower are not known. Therefore, the Court cannot say there is no set of facts under which Fraser's suit may qualify for this exception.

At the Defendants' invitation, for purposes of this Motion to Dismiss, the Court accepts that Plaintiff will be amending his Complaint to expressly plead that an insulation blower was involved in Plaintiff's injury.

Second, because Fraser was injured in a public school building, while building a shed in class, he invokes the "public buildings" exception in § 8104-A(2). There is no sovereign immunity for injuries arising out of "acts or omissions in the construction, operation or maintenance of any public building or the appurtenances to any public building." Id. § 8104-A(2).