Frase v. Ashland Chem. Co. Div. of Ashland
[…] Even before the Legislature's 2011 enactment of Act 2, the Wisconsin Supreme Court cautioned that "in a products liability case, the plaintiff must -- at minimum -- identify the product alleged to be defective. Doing so puts the defendant on notice and allows the defendant to begin building a defense." Godoy ex rel. Gramling, 2009 WI ¶ 21. If anything, this is even more true after codification of the Godoy requirement in § 895.046(3). In particular, the "legislative findings and intent" introduction to § 895.046 indicates that the law was passed to narrow the Wisconsin Supreme Court's "improperly expansive application of the risk contribution theory of liability" and to "assure[] that businesses may conduct activities in this state without fear of being sued for indefinite claims of harm from products which businesses may never have manufactured, distributed, sold, or promoted, or which were made and sold decades ago." § 895.046(1g). While plaintiffs here do not pursue claims under the risk contribution theory, the fact that the Legislature passed Wis. Stat. § 895.046 in part to limit overbroad products liability claims provides useful guidance.