Frase v. Ashland Chem. Co. Div. of Ashland
[…] Given the lack of clarity at this stage as to what products are at issue in this case, a decision as to preemption would be premature. Of course, defendants are free to argue otherwise at later stages in this litigation.

4. Defense under Wis. Stat. § 895.047(3)(d)

Defendants similarly argue that plaintiffs have pleaded themselves out of court by alleging all the ingredients of the statutory defense provided under Wis. Stat. § 895.047(3)(d). That subsection states that:

The court shall dismiss the claimant's action under this section if the damage was caused by an inherent characteristic of the product that would be recognized by an ordinary person with
ordinary knowledge common to the community that uses or consumes the product.
Id.

Here, plaintiffs allege that "Benzene is a known human carcinogen and is a natural constituent of crude oil." (Compl.