Frase v. Ashland Chem. Co. Div. of Ashland
[…] no state . . . may establish or continue in effect a cautionary
labeling requirement applicable to such substance or packaging and designed to protect against the same risk of illness unless such cautionary labeling requirement is identical to the labeling requirement under [this Act].
15 U.S.C. § 1261, note (b)(1)(A).

However, preemption is an affirmative defense, meaning defendants bear the burden of proving it. Bausch v. Stryker Corp., 630 F.3d 546, 561 (7th Cir. 2010). While the FHSA establishes cautionary labeling and warning requirements for certain hazardous products, 15 U.S.C. § 1261, et seq., it only regulates products that are "intended, or packaged in a form suitable, for use in the household or by children." 15 U.S.C. § 1261(p).

Defendants argue that plaintiffs' allegations "cover the entire range of [defendants'] product line, including its retail consumer products." (Ashland Br. (dkt. #5) 4.) In particular, defendants point out that in plaintiffs' complaint, they allege: