Frantz v. Shinseki
[…] Based on her contentions, Plaintiff seeks judicial review of the Agency action in this case and asks that the Court find as a matter of law that Plaintiff has never been restored to the status quo ante. In Response, Defendant contends that this claim is not properly before the Court because there has been no final administrative decision in this case and, as a result, there is nothing for the Court to review.

Plaintiff contends that she is entitled to judicial review pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7462. Under § 7462, the Disciplinary Appeals Board ("DAB") has exclusive jurisdiction to review agency action "which arises out of (or includes) a question of professional conduct or competence" or "in which a major adverse action was taken." 38 U.S.C. § 7462(a)(1). Following the DAB's decision, the Secretary of the Veterans Administration ("Secretary") shall execute the decision, reverse the decision, or vacate the decision and remand the matter to the DAB for further consideration. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(d). Should the Secretary execute the DAB's decision, such execution shall be the final administrative action in the case. 38 U.S.C. § 7462(d). Thereafter, an "employee adversely affected by a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals Board (as reviewed by the Secretary) may obtain judicial review of the order or decision." 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(1). Under this statute, an employee may only seek judicial review of "a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals Board (as reviewed by the Secretary)." When judicial review is sought under this subsection, "the court shall review the record and hold unlawful and set aside any agency action, finding, or conclusion found to be--(A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (B) obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (C) unsupported by substantial evidence." 38 U.S.C. § 7462(f)(2).

Plaintiff contends that the Agency's rescission of Plaintiff's removal and alleged failure to restore Plaintiff to the status quo ante following the rescission constitutes a major adverse action entitling her to judicial review and relief from this Court.