Frantz v. Shinseki
[…] Plaintiff further contends that such Agency actions resulted in an effective demotion. However, even though Plaintiff contends that such alleged major adverse actions occurred, Plaintiff has failed to present any evidence that she attempted to appeal any of the Agency's post-rescission actions under 38 U.S.C. § 7462. As such, based on the record before the Court, it appears that Plaintiff has not exhausted her administrative remedies to pursue to claim under § 7462.

Finally, and in any event, the Court's ability to entertain this claim is limited by the statute, which expressly provides that an employee may obtain judicial review of "a final order or decision of a Disciplinary Appeals Board (as reviewed by the Secretary)." In this case, Plaintiff herself notes in her Complaint that there has been no decision by the Disciplinary Appeals Board and no review by the Secretary.