Frantz v. City of Oswego
[…] B. State Law Claims

Defendants' motion for summary judgment does not address the merits of Plaintiff's state law claims. Instead, Defendants argue that all state law claims must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to comply with section 50-h of the General Municipal Law. See Dkt. No. 20-2 at 6. "As a condition precedent to bringing a state law tort claim against a municipality a plaintiff must file a Notice of Claim within ninety days after her claim accrues." Przybyla v. County of Suffolk, No. 09-CV-5129, 2017 WL 1274051, *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 3, 2017) (citing N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-e). After receiving a Notice of Claim, the municipality may demand a hearing "to examine 'the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made.'" See id. (quoting N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-h(1)). If the claimant is proceeding pro se, then the demand for examination must "be served personally or by registered or certified mail upon the claimant." N.Y. Gen. Mun. L. § 50-h(2). If a properly served claimant fails to appear at the hearing or request an adjournment, then she cannot proceed with state law claims against the municipality. See Przybyla, 2017 WL 1274051, at *2.