Frankson v. State
[…] At sentencing, the prosecutor argued that the superior court should find the Blakely aggravator that the offense was committed against a "vulnerable victim" based on the fact that the jury convicted Frankson of second-degree sexual assault. The prosecutor argued that to convict Frankson of second-degree sexual assault, the jury had to have found that V.W. was "incapacitated," and the prosecutor argued that the superior court should treat this finding of "incapacitation" as equivalent to a finding that V.W. qualifies as a "vulnerable victim" for purposes of AS 12.55.155(c)(5).

See AS 11.41.470(2) (defining "incapacitated" for purposes of the sexual assault statutes as "temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one's own conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act").