Frankson v. State
[…] The prosecutor argued that to convict Frankson of second-degree sexual assault, the jury had to have found that V.W. was "incapacitated," and the prosecutor argued that the superior court should treat this finding of "incapacitation" as equivalent to a finding that V.W. qualifies as a "vulnerable victim" for purposes of AS 12.55.155(c)(5).

See AS 11.41.470(2) (defining "incapacitated" for purposes of the sexual assault statutes as "temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one's own conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act").

See AS 12.55.155(c)(5) (establishing that it is an aggravating factor when "the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to advanced age, disability, ill health, homelessness, consumption of alcohol or drugs, or extreme youth or was for any other reason substantially incapable of exercising normal physical or mental powers of resistance").

On appeal, however, the State concedes that although the definitions of "vulnerable victim" and "incapacitation" are similar, they are not identical.