Franks v. Chevron Corporation
[…] Plaintiff was injured in the course of his work attempting to modify the platform by adding a storage facility. Therefore, the court finds that Chapter 95 applies to Plaintiff's negligence claims against Chevron.

III. Application of Texas Premises Liability Statute to the Facts

Chapter 95 protects property owners unless three criteria are satisfied. First, for liability, the property owner must exercise or retain some control over the manner in which the work is performed, other than the right to order the work to start or stop or to inspect progress or receive reports. § 95.003(1). Also, the property owner must have "actual knowledge of the danger or condition resulting in the personal injury." § 95.003(2). Lastly, it must have failed to adequately warn of this danger. Id.

Control can be maintained by either contract or actual exercise of control. Lee Lewis Construction, Inc. v. Harrison, 70 S.W.3d 778, 783 (Tex. 2001).